Tonight's concert, 30/07/2022

Venue : Musica Mundi School

Rue de la Croix 21A, 1410 Waterloo

Banner Young Talents 31-07-22 .jpg
Program

With the participation of :

Artists in Residence 

Jérôme Pernoo (cello)

Alexandra Soumm (violin)

Sivan Magen (harp)

Julia Dinerstein (viola)

Mikhail Radunski (cello)

Alexandra Ivanova (viola)

Emile Daems (violin)

Li Xie (piano) 

Dasha Moroz-Khidasheli (piano)

Young Faculty Members

Kristina Georgieva (violin)

Solomon Markman (violin)

Seong-hyeon Leem (piano)

Aram Khatchaturian (1903 - 1978)

Spartacus et Phrygia from the Suite n° 2 

arranged for Harp ensemble by Sandrine Luzignant

    Sivan Magen - Harp - Artist in Residence 

    Merle van der Lijke (17) harp - the Netherlands

    Delphine Palumbo (15) harp - the Netherlands

    Hila Bendel (14) harp - Israel

    Bujana Ameti (16) - harp - Albania

 

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048

I. Allegro or Allegro moderato

II. Adagio 

III. Allegro

    Solomon Markman - violin - Young Faculty - Israel

    Quintijn van Heek (19) - violin - the Netherlands

    Masa Stopar (19) - violin - Slovenia

    Sara Umanskaya (20) - viola - Israel

    Lucilla Rudolph (15) - viola - Germany

    Mariya Matskevich (Alumni) - viola - Belarus

    Gabriel Guignier (16) - cello - France

    Hai Qing Yang (17) - cello - China

    Vladislav Glushchenko (Alumni) - Cello - Russia

    Li Xie (piano)

 

Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

String Sextet from the Opera Capriccio 

    Alexandra Soumm (violin)

    Emile Daems (violin)

    Julia Dinerstein (viola)

    Alexandra Ivanova (viola)

    Jérôme Pernoo (cello)

    Mikhail Radunski (cello)

Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)

Scaramouche, op. 165b, Suite for 2 pianos 

I. Vif et joyeux

    Cansu Naz Eris (18) - piano - Turkey

    Nargiz Aliyeva (20) - piano - Azerbaijan 

II. Modéré : Sur un thème expressif et mélancolique

    Philip Karmanov (17) - piano -The Netherlands

    Naomi Rofagha (16) - piano - Belgium/Germany

III. Brazileira : Samba endiablée sud-américaine

    Anna McCargow (Alumni) - piano - Russia/UK

    Simon Haje (17) - piano - Germany

Moritz Moszkowski (1854-1925)

Suite for 2 Violins and Piano, Op. 71

I. Allegro Energico

    Nazar Plyska (18) - violin - Poland/Ukraine 

    Antigone Hourt (19) - violin - Belgium

II. Allegro Moderato

    Djuna Dokter (15) - violin - the Netherlands

    Sophie Dekeyser (12) - violin - Belgium

III. Lento Assai

    Nurkanifa Kadyrzhanova (15) - violin - Kazakhstan

    Tess Verweij (15) - violin - the Netherlands

IV. Molto Vivace

    Raphael Gisbertz (14) - violin - Germany

    Jan Calabuig Sans (15) - violin - Spain

 

    Seong-hyeon Leem (piano) - Young Faculty - Korea

 

Eugène Ysaÿe (1858 - 1931)

Paganini Variations op. posth

    Kristina Georgieva - violin - Young Faculty - Bulgaria

    Dasha Moroz-Khidasheli (piano)

PAUSE

Francis Poulenc (1899 - 1963)

Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra  in D minor, FP 61

I. Allegro ma non troppo

    Steven Kleeven (17) - piano - Belgium

    Kcenia Gaumer (19) - piano - Russia/France 

II. Larghetto

    Maximilian Maisky (17) - piano - Belgium

     Alexandra Zavidova (14) - piano - Russia

III. Allegro molto

    Nikita shestakov (20) - piano - Belrus

    Tarik Kaan Alkan (16) - piano - Turkey

 

Edward Elgar (1857-1934) 

“Nimrod” from Enigma Variations op. 36 

 

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)

Spanish Capriccio op. 34

Alborada, Variazioni, Alborada, Scena e canto gitano, Fandango Asturiano