Musica Mundi Special Edition 2020
For previous events, click here
2nd August 2020, 20h00

The GRANDE FINALE ! 

 

Do not miss our final GALA concert, tonight, August 2nd at 20h00 !
 

Artistes, Young Faculty Members and Young Talents will perform especially for you a selection of solo pieces and chamber music ensembles. 


To end, the Musica Mundi String Orchestra will say farewell with the finale of Tchaikowsky’s String Serenade ! 


Great emotions garanteed !!!

Program

With the participation of
Mischa Maisky - cello
Artist in Residence
Jacques Rouvier, piano - France
Catherine Michel, harp - France
Jérôme Pernoo, cello - France
Alexandra Soumm, violin - France
Aleksandr Khramouchin, cello - Russia/Belgium
Julia Dinerstein, viola - Mexico/The Netherlands
Ronald van Spaendonck, clarinet - Belgium
Young Faculty Members
Emile Daems - violin - Belgium
Alexandra Ivanova - viola - Belarus
Liav Kerbel - cello - Israel/Belgium
Mikhail Radunski - cello - Belarus
Victoria Vassilenko - piano - Bulgaria
 
Official Accompanist
Christia Hudziy
Philippe Ivanov
Double bass
Isaline Leloup
Elias Bartholomeus
& Musica Mundi Young Talents
F. Schubert - String Quintet D. 956
III, Scherzo-Presto

Alexandra Soumm

Emile Daems

Alexandra Ivanova

Liav Kerbel

Mikhail Radunski

 

R. Schumann - Piano Trio op.80 n°2 
I, sehr Lebhaft

Steven Kleeven (15) - piano - Belgium

Nazar Plyska (16) - violin - Ukraine/Poland

Emma Johanna Naegele (14) - cello - The Netherlands

 

E. Grieg - Cello Sonata op. 36, II

Thaïs Defoort (17) - cello - Belgium

Victoria Vassilenko

 

J-B. Breval - Duo op. 19 n°1
III, Rondo, Gavotte

Iris Gloanec Lanchec (10) - violin - France

Liav Kerbel - cello - Belgium/Israel

 

C. Debussy - Cello Sonata, 1st mov

Mikhail Radunski

Wan (David) Zhongming (14) - harp - Canada

 

D. Milhaud - Suite op. 157b 
Ouverture & Finale

Seonghyeon Leem (Alumni) - piano - South Korea

Quintijn van Heek (17) - violin - The Netherlands

Ronald van Spaendonck - clarinet - Belgium

 

J. Brahms - Piano Trio op. 8, I, Allegro con Brio

Kcenia Gaumer (17) - piano - Russia/France

Kristina Georgieva (19) - violin - Bulgaria

Gabriel Guignier (14) - cello - France 

 

G. Fauré - Après un rêve

Catherine Michel

Ronald van Spaendonck

F. Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody n°12

Tabea Streicher (15) - piano - Germany

 

J. Brahms - Hungarian Dance n°2 and n°5  

Jacques Rouvier

Victoria Vassilenko

 

C. Franck - Violin Sonata, II, Allegro

Seonghyeon Leem (Alumni) - piano - South Korea Bade Dastan (13) - violin - Turkey

 

J. Brahms - Lieder op.85 n°1 & 2 

Sommerabend & Mondenschein

Mischa Maisky

Maximilian Maisky (15) - piano - Italy/Belgium

 

F. Mendelssohn - String Octet
op. 20 IV, Presto

Alexandra Soumm

Kristina Georgieva (19) - violin - Bulgaria

Emile Daems

Solomon Markman (20) - violin - Israel

Julia Dinerstein

Alexandra Ivanova

Jérôme Pernoo

Liav Kerbel

 

A. Dvorak - Piano Quartet
op. 23 III, Finale

Jacques Rouvier

Alexandra Soumm

Julia Dinerstein

Jérôme Pernoo

 

P.I. Tchaikowsky - Serenade for Strings
op. 48, IV, Finale

Musica Mundi’s String Orchestra

© 2020 Musica Mundi

  • Musica Mundi Course & Festival
  • Musica Mundi Studio